Screenshot 2021-05-05 at 16.28.43.png
ARCTICLEAF LOGO2.png
Web header 1.png

YOUR PRIVACY

At ArcticLeaf, we are committed to keeping your personal information private. This privacy notice is to let you know how we will look after your personal information and what we use this information for.

Our contact details 

Name: Arctic Leaf

Address: 28 Fylingdales, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 3LB

Phone Number: +44 (0)7562 410 715

E-mail: contact@arcticleaf.co.uk 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (such as name and contact details)

  • Any other information you make available to us

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To allow us to provide a service to you

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you; provide information on the provide to you as required and to facilitate our sales and marketing function.

We may share this information with companies or sub-contractors and any other persons who assist us in the providing of our products and services. 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us on the above details.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on our computer systems within the UK. All direct payment gateways used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements assist in the secure handling of credit card information by our site and its service provider.

We keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of ArcticLeaf and 5 years thereafter. We will then dispose your information by deleting or shredding of the information. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at contact@arcticleaf.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at contact@arcticleaf.co.uk .

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk